Blue Sky Relocation
Speak to an advisor0800 090 3125
Moving consultants
Lines open: 8am - 6pm (Mon to Sat)
UK cost guide updated September 2026

How Much Do Removals Cost?

The average UK house move costs around £1,100 in 2026. Most families pay between £450 for a small local move and £2,400 for a fully packed four bedroom house. Three things drive the number: how much you own how far it travels and how much of the work you want the crew to do. This guide breaks all three down with real price ranges so you can sense check any quote you are given.

Call 0800 090 3125
BlueSky Relocation removal lorry loaded outside a UK family home on moving day
Average UK move
£1,100
2 bed local move
£450 to £750
3 bed with packing
£1,100 to £1,700
Full packing service
£250 to £600
Price by house size

Removal costs by property size

These are typical 2026 prices for a move of up to 50 miles. Transport only means the crew load carry and deliver what you have boxed yourself. Full pack includes packers materials and unpacking on request.

PropertyTransport onlyWith packingPacking and storage
Studio or bedsit£280 to £420£420 to £650£650 to £950
1 bedroom flat£350 to £600£550 to £850£850 to £1,300
2 bedroom house£450 to £750£700 to £1,100£1,100 to £1,700
3 bedroom house£700 to £1,200£1,100 to £1,700£1,600 to £2,400
4 bedroom house£1,100 to £1,900£1,600 to £2,600£2,200 to £3,400
5 bedroom house£1,800 to £3,000£2,500 to £3,900£3,200 to £5,200

Prices include crew vehicle fuel blankets transit wrap and standard insurance. Parking suspensions and specialist items are quoted separately.

Price by distance

How distance changes the price

Driver hours cost more than fuel. Once a job passes roughly 200 miles it may need an overnight stay or a second driver which is where the steps in this table come from.

Distance2 bed3 bed4 bed
Under 10 miles£450 to £750£700 to £1,200£1,100 to £1,900
10 to 50 miles£550 to £900£850 to £1,400£1,300 to £2,100
50 to 150 miles£750 to £1,200£1,150 to £1,800£1,700 to £2,700
150 to 300 miles£950 to £1,500£1,450 to £2,200£2,100 to £3,300
300 miles or more£1,200 to £1,900£1,800 to £2,800£2,600 to £4,200

Planning a long move? Our long distance route guides give guide prices and timings for 35 popular UK journeys.

Packing

Packing and materials costs

ServiceTypical costWhat it covers
Fragile only pack (3 bed)£180 to £320Kitchen glass artwork and mirrors packed by the crew while you box the rest
Full pack (2 bed)£150 to £350One packer for most of a day including materials
Full pack (3 bed)£350 to £600Two packers for a full day the day before loading
Full pack (4 bed)£400 to £800Two or three packers often spread over two days
Unpacking service£150 to £400Boxes emptied flat packed and taken away on the same visit
Materials only£60 to £220Boxes tape bubble wrap paper and wardrobe cartons delivered in advance
Extras

Extra costs people forget

ExtraTypical costWhen it applies
Parking bay suspension£40 to £180 per bayCharged at cost by the council and booked five to ten working days ahead
Containerised storage£25 to £60 per container a weekOne container holds roughly 250 cubic feet which is about a bedroom
Piano move (upright)£150 to £400Grand pianos need specialist handling and start nearer £450
Dismantle and rebuild furniture£30 to £80 per itemBeds wardrobes and garden furniture where fittings are supplied
Extended insurance cover£30 to £120Raises the single item limit for art jewellery and instruments
Shuttle vehicle£120 to £300Needed where a lorry cannot reach the door such as farm tracks or narrow mews
Waiting time£40 to £90 an hourApplies when a chain delays key release beyond the agreed window
End of tenancy clean£120 to £300Often required by a landlord or agent before a deposit is returned
What changes the price

Eight factors behind your quote

Volume rather than bedrooms

Removal firms price on cubic feet. Two identical three bedroom houses can differ by 400 cubic feet once you count the loft the shed and the garage. Roughly 250 cubic feet per bedroom plus 150 for a living room is a fair working estimate before a survey.

Distance and driver hours

Fuel is a smaller part of the bill than most people expect. Driver hours are the real cost. Anything beyond about 200 miles may need an overnight stay or a second driver which is where long distance prices step up.

Access at both ends

Access is the biggest hidden factor in any quote. Stairs above the second floor lifts that need booking permit bays narrow lanes and long carries from the door to the vehicle all add crew time before a single box is loaded.

How much packing you want

A full pack with materials typically adds 30 to 40 per cent to a transport only price. A fragile only pack is the middle ground and costs a fraction of the full service while covering the items most likely to break.

The date you choose

Fridays and the last working day of the month are the busiest slots in the UK calendar and priced accordingly. The same move on a Tuesday in the middle of the month is often 10 to 15 per cent cheaper.

Specialist and heavy items

Pianos safes American fridges gym equipment hot tubs and large garden machinery need extra crew or lifting kit. Declare them at survey so they are inside the fixed price rather than added on the day.

Storage between completions

When dates do not line up containerised storage is almost always cheaper than a failed completion. Goods are sealed in the same container from collection to delivery so there is no extra handling charge.

Insurance and liability limits

Goods in transit cover is standard with professional firms but every policy has a single item limit. If one piece is worth more than that limit the cover needs extending which is a small cost against a large risk.

Where you live

Regional price differences

RegionAgainst UK averageWhy
London25 to 40 per cent above averagePermit bays lifts stair carries and congestion charges all add crew hours
South East and Thames Valley10 to 20 per cent above averageHigh demand around Reading Slough Guildford and Windsor especially at month end
South WestAround averageLonger rural drives offset lower labour costs
Midlands5 to 10 per cent below averageCentral depots keep travel time short in both directions
North of England10 to 20 per cent below averageLower labour rates and easier parking at most properties
Scotland and WalesAround average with rural premiumsIsland ferries and single track access add planned time to the day
Included as standard

What a BlueSky price includes

  • Survey and a fixed written price
  • Trained uniformed crew and a branded vehicle
  • Goods in transit and public liability cover
  • Floor runners banister covers and door jamb protection
  • Blankets straps and transit wrap for furniture
  • Dismantling and rebuilding standard furniture
  • Room by room placement at the new address
  • A named coordinator from first call to final box
Save money

Ten ways to cut your removal bill

  • Declutter before the survey so you are not paying to transport things you will never unpack
  • Book midweek and avoid the last working day of the month
  • Pack your own books linen and clothing and let the crew handle glass art and electronics
  • Ask for a fragile only pack instead of a full pack
  • Sell or donate furniture you already plan to replace rather than moving it twice
  • Book eight weeks ahead where you can because late bookings pay peak rates
  • Take apart flat pack wardrobes yourself and bag the fittings clearly
  • Reserve the parking outside both properties so no shuttle vehicle is needed
  • Get three quotes on the same volume figure so you are comparing like for like
  • Move mid month and mid morning if your chain allows it
Comparing quotes

How to compare removal quotes fairly

Two quotes for the same house can differ by hundreds of pounds and the gap is almost always in what is included. Ask every company for three numbers before you look at the price: volume in cubic feet crew size and the single item liability limit. Once those three match you are comparing the same job.

Insist on a survey. A firm pricing a house move from a phone call is guessing and the estimate will move on the day. A video survey takes fifteen minutes and turns a guess into a fixed written price.

Check the small print for waiting time if your chain runs late the cancellation window and whether storage can be arranged at short notice. Those three clauses are what actually cost people money when a completion slips.

Questions

Removal cost FAQs

How much do removals cost on average in the UK?

The average UK house move costs around £1,100 in 2026. A two bedroom local move sits between £450 and £750 while a three bedroom house with full packing is usually £1,100 to £1,700. Long distance moves and London postcodes sit above those figures.

How much does it cost to move a 3 bedroom house?

Between £700 and £1,200 for a local transport only move and £1,100 to £1,700 with a full packing service. A cross country three bedroom move with an overnight run usually starts around £1,600.

How much does packing add to a removal quote?

A fragile only pack adds around £120 to £250 and a full pack of a three bedroom house adds £350 to £600 including all materials and the time on the day before.

Do removal companies charge by the hour or a fixed price?

Small local jobs are often hourly. Anything from a two bedroom home upwards should be a fixed price after a survey so a delay in your chain does not change what you pay.

How much deposit do removal companies take?

Between 10 and 25 per cent is normal with the balance due before unloading. Be wary of any firm asking for the full amount in cash on the doorstep.

What is the cheapest day to move house?

Tuesday and Wednesday in the middle of the month. Fridays and month end dates are the busiest in the calendar and normally carry a premium of 10 to 15 per cent.

Are removal costs cheaper if I pack myself?

Yes. Self packing saves roughly 30 to 40 per cent against a full pack. Keep in mind that boxes you pack yourself are usually covered for the box rather than the contents so let the crew pack anything irreplaceable.

How far in advance should I book removals?

Six to eight weeks for a normal move and longer if you need a Friday or a month end date in summer. Short notice bookings are possible but you pay whatever capacity is left.

Does the price include insurance?

Professional firms include goods in transit and public liability cover as standard. Check the single item limit and extend it if you own art jewellery or an instrument worth more than the cap.

Why are two quotes for the same house so different?

Almost always because of what is included rather than the quality of the firm. Ask all three companies for the same numbers: volume in cubic feet crew size and single item liability limit. Once those match the comparison is honest.

Want a real price rather than a range?

Free survey fixed written price and our own trained crews across the UK.